than twenty-five years nor more than thirty years is not eligible for parole, extended work release, as provided in Section 24-13-610, or supervised furlough, as provided in Section 24-13-710. (b) A person who violates subsection (a) with respect to: (1) a controlled substance classified in Schedule I (b) and (c) which is a narcotic drug or lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) and in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, for a first offense must be imprisoned not more than fifteen five years or fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or both. Section 44-53-370(e) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: "( ) four grams or more of any fentanyl or fentanyl-related substance, as described in Section 44-53-190 or 44-53-210, or four grams or more of any mixture containing fentanyl or any fentanyl-related substance, is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in fentanyl' and, upon conviction, may be punished as follows: 1. for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years, or a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars, or both; 2. for a second or subsequent offense, a term of imprisonment not more than fifteen years and a fine of one hundred thousand dollars; (b) fourteen grams or more but less than twenty-eight grams, a term of imprisonment of not more than fifteen years and a fine of two hundred thousand dollars; (c) twenty-eight grams or more, a term of imprisonment of not more than twenty years or a fine of two hundred thousand dollars, or both;". This web page was last updated on (3) This subsection preempts all local ordinances or regulations governing the possession of any product that contains ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine.